50 Golden Moments


The Most Memorable Moments In RC Sports History!

As Determined by Online Nomination and Voting
May – August 2008

Number 1
1963 NORTH JERSEY “A” STATE BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP
Coach Ed Chakey
Assistant Coach Gerry Malia
Pete Anzelone
Skip Brindley
Bob Costello
Bob Demsey
Bill Dittmann
Larry Matthews
Bob McCarthy

Dennis Melofchik
Rich Morbee
Roger Radeki
Austin Shiebler
William Lammerding, Manager


Number 2
1971 UNION COUNTY BASEBALL CHAMPIONSHIP
Coach Joe Locascio
Tom Allen
Al Antoine
Tom Byrnes
Pat Donnelly
Brian Granstrand
Pat Hagan
John Jago
Bob Krieg

Jay Leahy
Bob Mack
Mark Margadonna
Sam Martone
Dennis Murtha
Jack Nestor
Bob Quinlan
Ray Romanowski
Mike Ryan
Al Trembulak

Bob Ward
Jim Zamorski


Number 3
1965 DOUBLE PENN RELAY CHAMPIONSHIP OF AMERICA
DISTANCE MEDLEY & 2-MILE RELAY
Coach Frank Gagliano
Pete Billia
Mike Garvey
Bob Hoffman
Bill Klimas
Jim McCue
Rich Schaffer


Number 4
RICH JUELIS
1965 Perfect Game In The UCT

Number 5
2005 GIRLS NORTH JERSEY “A” STATE BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP
Coach Joe Skrec
Coach Jim Sweeney
Sharae Belvin
Shonte Belvin
Jackie Biddulph
Kia Butone
Kathleen Hagan
Margaret Henn

Meaghan Malone
Lacey McConkey
LaToya McKoy
Katherine Murphy
Amanda Sheehy
Gabby Sisto
Bridget Sweeney
Letitia Torres


Number 6
2003 GIRLS UNION COUNTY BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP
Coach Joe Skrec
Coach Jim Sweeney
Coach Catherine Biddulph
Coach Craig Vecchione
Lorraine Acebo
Geanna Bonavitacola
Malissa Borges
Tianna Cherry
Caitlin Mahoney
Meaghan Malone

Amanda Sheehy
Katie Sweeney


Number 7
1969 NATIONAL INDOOR 2-MILE RELAY RECORD
HELD UNTIL 2001
Coach Frank Gagliano
William Carroll
Richard Gill
Joseph Savage
John Wolff


Number 8
JOE SAVAGE
1970 Breaks National Indoor 1000 Yard Record

Number 9
1970 PENN RELAY CHAMPIONSHIP OF AMERICA 2-MILE RELAY
Coach Denis Kanach
Coach Rich Shaffer
Gerard Ghuzzi
Daniel Maffey
James Migliorini
Joseph Savage


Number 10
2005 UNION COUNTY BASEBALL CHAMPIONSHIP
Coach Joe Kropa
Coach Joe Schmitt
Chris Abbodante
Jason Aguilera
Joe Braithwaite
Andrew Carew
Anthony DeRosa
John Eger
Dan Fernandez
Mike Garcia
Daniel Gould

Joe Kropa
Nick Nolan
Alex Pena
Hector Perez

Matt Perlmutter
Matt Schofield
Bob Tretola
Eric Sohayda


Number 11
1963 BASKETBALL TEAM UPSETS #1 ST MARY’S IN UCT SEMI-FINALS
Pete Anzelone, Bill Dittmann, Austin Shiebler Win Game in Final Minute

Number 12
BILL TRELEASE
Runs a 1:51.7 880 at 1972 High School National All-American Meet


Number 13
1969 SHOT PUT TEAM BREAKS NATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL RECORD
Third Consecutive Year

Number 14
1968 PENN RELAY CHAMPIONSHIP OF AMERICA 2-MILE RELAY
Coach Frank Gagliano
Chip Caruso
Mike McCale
Joe Savage
Rich Stickles


Number 15
2006 STATE GIRLS VOLLEYBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

Number 16
1964 BASKETBALL TEAM UPSETS HILLSIDE 29-26
Bob Demsey Scores 13, Holds HS All-American Schutsky to 5

Number 17
1991 TEAM CAPTURES FIRST EVER SOCCER CHAMPIONSHIP

Number 18
1964-1970 UCT X-COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS
Seven Consecutive Years

Number 19
1963 BASKETBALL TEAM UPSETS SETON HALL IN STATE SEMI-FINALS

Number 20
2004 STATE X-COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIP

Number 21
1971 VARSITY AND JV BASEBALL TEAMS WIN THEIR RESPECTIVE UCT

Number 22
RC STUDENTS WIN SPIRIT TROPHY AT 1961 MIT

Number 23
1984 FIRST TIME A GIRLS TEAM WORE AN RC UNIFORM

Number 24
PARENTS RAISING AN ASTONISHING SUM OF MONEY TO BUILD RC GYM

Number 25
2005 GIRLS SOCCER DIVISION CHAMPIONSHIP

Number 26
2005 GIRLS BASKETBALL TEAM WIN AGAINST DEPAUL
To Advance To North Jersey “A” Finals

Number 27
1999 BASKETBALL UPSETS ALL HIGHER SEEDS IN STATE TOURNAMENT
To Advance To North Jersey “A” Finals

Number 28
2008 BOWLING TEAM TRIPLE CROWN
State, UCT, MVC Championships

Number 29
1965 STATE INDOOR TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIP

Number 30
1964 UNION COUNTY X-COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIP

Number 31
LEO NOLAN
55 Points In Opening Round of 1973 UCT

Number 32
2004 STATE GIRLS INDOOR TRACK CHAMPIONSHIP

Number 33
2001 BASKETBALL UPSET OF ST. PETERS PREP IN STATE SEMI-FINALS
To Advance to North Jersey "A" Finals

Number 34
RICK GOMEZ
Scores 555 Points in One Season

Number 35
UPSET OF #2 RAHWAY IN UCT SOCCER

Number 36
1968 JV BASKETBALL UCT CHAMPIONSHIP
Undefeated Season 22 - 0

Number 37
2006 UNION COUNTY HIGH JUMP CHAMPIONSHIP
Joe Kropa
Bobby Tretola


Number 38
1962 MARIST INVITATIONAL TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONSHIP

Number 39
PARENTS BUILDING THE RC WOODEN TRACK
Mr. Robert Hoffman
Mr. John Garvey


Number 40
1975 STATE BASEBALL CHAMPIONSHIP
Coach Ray Korn ‘64

Number 41
JOHN ALLEN
1st Place 1971 NJSIAA Shot Put, 60ft 8in

Number 42
1993 STATE OUTDOOR SPRINT MEDLEY CHAMPIONSHIP
Billy Harrison
Vinny Vega
Dan Kelly
Jerome Sweat


Number 43
RC BASKETBALL 1,000 POINT CLUB
Corey Green
Schrene Isidora
Tim Benoit
Jamaal Hilliard


Number 44
WHEN ALL THE BLEACHERS WERE ROLLED OUT
And The Stands Filled To Capacity

Number 45
1970 NJCTC SPRINT MEDLEY CHAMPIONS
Vin Walesek
Fred Dohn
Charley Clark
Jack Ruane


Number 46
Parochial “A” State X-Country Championships
1968 & 1969

Number 47
1972 Union County Outdoor Track Championship

Number 48
1968 Baseball Team Upset of #1 Montclair HS
Coach Ray Massaro

Number 49
2008 Girls' JV Basketball UCT Finals
Coach Dennis Quigley ‘75
John Lyp ‘00


Number 50
1978 State Baseball Championship
Coach Ray Korn ‘64